Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF CH REAL ESTATE PTY LTD

 

PRIVACY ACT 1988
 

CH Real Estate Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principals regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organizations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

 

Vendors/Prospective Vendors & Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers

 In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. We may contact prospective purchasers with respect to other properties that we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agency. In providing the information the parties agree to the use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agency both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

 

Landlords/Prospective Lessors

 We use personal information collected from lessors and prospective lessors to act as the lessor’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with lessors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective lessors.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agency. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential lessees, media organizations, on the Internet, or to clients of the agency both existing and potential, as well as to trades people, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

 

Lessees/Prospective Lessees

Personal information is collected from lessees or potential lessees in the course of a lease application and any subsequent lease as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential lessee’s identity, to process and evaluate their application and to manage the leased premises. These details are also provided in Disclosure Statements, where necessary, and to the relevant solicitors when they are instructed to prepare lease documentation.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the lease, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the lessor, employment and personal referees, as well as to trades people, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of leased premises reference databases and to third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If the lessee fails to comply with their obligations under the lease agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the leased premises.

 

General

We will only disclose the abovementioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above and to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws require some of the abovementioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at the above address and phone number. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.